Warren Harding Junior High School
Class of 1927
 

Warren Harding Junior High School

(now Warren G. Harding Middle School)
203 East Euclid Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50313
(515) 242-8445
Warren G. Harding Middle School District website
map

Contacts:
(for those who went to North High School)
Claradell Gergely Shedd
2313 Sahalee Drive East
Sammamish, WA 98074
(425) 868-0260
shedd@hshedd.com

(or for those who went to East High School)
I need a contact person.


(or for those who went to Tech High School)
I need a contact person

Warren Harding Junior High - 1927
Graduates - June, 1927
Taken from North High yearbook dated 1930 as those who attended Warren Harding
Anderson, Virgil L. Gresdal, Lloyd L. Ogilvie, Ruby May
Barsetti, Faustino A. Harlan, Marie C. Parlee, Byrdie
Barton, Georgia M. Herdman, Genevieve Peck, Mary Elisabeth
Benson, Eveline C. Herzer, Fred P. Pope, Claire W.
Biondi, Wilma Ruth Hickok, Dorothy Jane Reeves, Katherine May
Brown, Charlotte M. Hockenberg, Harold I. Reinhardt, Bruce
Butler, Pearle C. Hohe, Lawrence J. Roberts, Kathryn
Caldbeck, Wendell L. House, Doris Sawhill, Mary Eleanor
Clark, Dorothy Marie Hurwitz, Belle Schaal, Virginia Louise
Couchman, Gordon W. Irwin, Lois Shaw, F. Clarke
Davis, Frances Lucille Kahn, Jane Smith, Verna M.
Deming, Winifred C. Ketman, Evelyn Stevens, Doris C.
Doty, James Laidley, Robert A. Swanson, William Donald
Dorn, Wendell Larsen, Betty Vivian Taylor, Elmer R.
Feige, Alice Anna Lashbrook, Thomas S. Udy, Richard
Feige, Ella Louise Lorey, Fred R. Veenschoten, Frances Louise
Filley, Geneva Lounsbury, William E. Walker, Ellsworth
Fish, Genevieve Meyrat, Marguerite Marie Westerman, Ruth Geraldine
Gabbert, Raymond Moffatt, Marjorie R. Weston, Roy Oliver
Gooding, Roberta Vivian Moore, Marlyss M. Widde, Clarence D.
Gordon, Louis Edward Ogden, Louis B., Jr. Wood, Catherine E.
Washington Irving Junior High - 1927
Graduates - June, 1927
Taken from North High 1930 yearbook dated as those who attended Washington Irving
Asarch, Robert Griesbaum, Firmin J. Mudgett, Ruth C.
Baty, Gail Guile, Arthur A. Newby, Gertrude Regena
Bennett, Harrison B. Hagen, Charles Donald Olsen, Margaret G.
Berman, Robert H. Hagen, Charles Donald Porter, Luella
Bingaman, Kathryn Lorraine Henning, Madalyn L. Reeck, Louis James
Bognanno, Mike Hickerson, Wilson K. Rice, R. Lena
Bowman, Clarice Jasinsky, Wana Rollman, Walter F.
Brock, Louise Charline Jones, Ruth Rowena Rowe, LaVere Catherine
Clayman, Abe Knecht, Francis R. Shrenck, Jean M.
Clulow, Eva Gretchen Knight, Delno Stevens, Evelyn Jean
Copple, Clarence J. Levin, Sidney Turney, Florence
Daitch, David McElrea, Samuel J. Van Drake, Vance
Dougherty, Helen Marie McRae, W. Arnold Vessells, Mary C.
Davis, Juanita Miller, Gertrude R. Winick, Anna
Eggers, Hugh S. Miller, William H. Winner, Libby E.
Fisher, Clifford R. Mintzer, George Wolk, Herschel M.
Fultz, Helen M. x x
Callanan Junior High - 1927
Graduates - June, 1927
Taken from North High 1930 yearbook dated as those who attended Callanan
None x x
Amos Hiatt Junior High - 1927
Graduates - June, 1927
Taken from North High 1930 yearbook dated as those who attended Amos Hiatt
Wirt, Helen Virginia
West High - 1927
Graduates - June, 1927
Taken from North High 1930 yearbook dated as those who attended West High
Abel, Lillian L. Linn, Jessie D.
Armington, Donald R. Leo, Thomas P.
Block, Rose McClure, Marian M.
Littleton, Bowles, Jr. Marohn, Willia, Ernest
Braden, Felix Dale Mattausch, Margaret Maxine
Brewbaker, Orien M. Mays, Carl M.
Brundage, Fern O. Millington, Wilma Amy
Burke, Wilson F. Morris, Kenneth Roland
Calhoun, Maxine Naab, Joseph W., Jr.
Carson, William Edward Nelson, Wanda M.
Carris, Wilma Frances Olson, Delmond R.
Coan, Wanda Pearlman, Leo R.
Drake, William B. Rogers, Harvey H.
Dudley, Mary Frances Roth, J. Harold x
Duffy, Rose Alice Rowen, Elizabeth E.
Eaton, Mignon E. Sandberg, Jack
Eby, James M. Schaefer, Alice M.
Elbert, Clark Silke, Minnie
Green, Sam Skinner, John Benton
Himan, Vivian Teuber, Alice Gretchen
Humburd, Calvin Thompson, Blanche Elaine
Isaacs, Barbara G. Thompson, Howard W.
James, Wilma Willetta Toussaint, James T.
Jenkins, Lucille Walton, Ruth Elizabeth
Johnson, Elma Weiser, Adele Kathryn
Jury, Leona Wilkison, Harold
Knutson, Arnold E. x
Others - 1927
Graduates - June, 1927
Taken from North High 1930 yearbook dated as those who attended as below
Graduate and School from which student entered North High
Arnold, Maxine Wilma Roosevelt
Arthur, Chester Edward Hampton High, IA
Barnes, Marion Marguerite Kirkwood
Bash, Marjorie Ellen Wichita Falls High
Benning, Harold Leon Crocker Grammar
Brockerman, Margaret irginia Hastings High, NE
Bucknell, Stanley F. Bucknell High
Buhrmaster, Ruby E. Rock Island, IL
Bunge, Esther Ruth Grimes High, IA
Childress, Alpha Seay Lincoln High, Kansas City, MO
Christenson, Doris Storm Lake, IA
Clayton, Henry W. Earlham High, IA
Cody, Catherine M. St. Joseph Academy
Conley, Margaret A. St. Joseph Academy
Davies, Blodwin What Cheer High, IA
Diehl, John N. Grinnell High, IA
Emmke, Eleanor L. St. Joseph Academy
Evans, Abbie Washington High, IA
Evans, Fern Oskaloosa High, IA
Finley Bernice Vaughnceil Sumner High, IA
Finn, Betty Ann St. Joseph's; Omaha, NE
Fitzgerald, John J. Des Moines Catholic
Galantine, Cecilia Anne St. Joseph Academy
Geil, Gladys O. Roosevelt
Henderson, Garnet Madrid High, IA
Hoffman, Robert Ankeny, IA
Hopkins, Vivian Gertrude Ottumwa High, IA
Jacobs, Audrene Mildred Adel High, IA
Jewell, Walter S. Kirkwood
Katusa, Anne Louise West Frakfort, IL
Katzenberger, Rowena Helen Mt. Loretta Place
Kemp, Ruby Elizabeth Clarence High
Larson, Ronald Alcester High
Lazurus, Harry Roosevelt
Lindroth, Cyril C. Nevada High
Little, Frederick E. Woodside, IN
Lyman, Kathryn Fonda Public Shool
McDonald J. Ben Oak Park
McMurray, Maurice E. Wheatland High
Mapel, Maxine Mount Ayr High, IA
Miller, Walter R. Henry Sabin
Moore, William J. Atlantic High, IA
Moroney, Helen Irene Valley Juntion, IA
Morris, Robert W. Garden Grove High
Murdock, Laura Jean Washington High
Pace, Viola C. Henry Sabin
Peterson, Gerene B. Ames High, IA
Petty, Edward C. Lineville Public School
Purdy, George E. Oskaloosa High, IA
Reed, Willa Marie Clearfield High
Robinson, Ted Mason City High, IA
Rouse, Margaret E. Valley Junction Jr. High
Rule, George E. Aurelia High
Schwartzman, Fannie Gimnazia
Shiffler, H. Kirby McAlester High
Shryock, Bernard J. Des Moines Catholic
Signs, Iva jeanne Collins High
Sinnard, Marjorie Indianola High, IA
Smith, Mary R. Byron Rice
Stenoish, Cleo St. Joseph Academy
Stephenson, Leighton Roosevelt
Stotts, Emma LaVaun Panora High, IA
Stout, Genevieve L. Delta, IA
Swarm, Jack Oak Park
Taylor, William M. Iowa State Teachers Training
Templeton, Maudell Central High, Ames, IA
Vernon, Gwendolyn Imogene Norwalk High, IA
Vono, Michael P. Des Moines Catholic
Graduate and School from which student entered (unknown)
Fingert, Henry Louis
caption
1949 Faculty 1949 Faculty 1949 Faculty
1949 Faculty 1949 Faculty 1949 Faculty
1949 Faculty 1949 Faculty 1949 Faculty
Faculty
1st Row Mr. Snyder, Miss Bollwine, Miss Eddy, Miss Anderson, Mr. Russell, Miss Comiskey, Mrs. Tallman
2nd Row Mrs. Mullen, Mrs. Hunter, Miss Hagen, Mr. Casady, Mr. Burnham, Mr. Rush, Mrs. Hagy
3rd Row Mr. Gray, Mr. Pratt, Miss Rittgers, Mr. Hosfelt, Mrs. Nelson, Mr. Whitlatch, Miss Forkner, Mr. Sterrett, Miss Dolliver, Mr. Iliff Shepherd
1949 Class Presidents 1949 Class Presidents 1949 Class Presidents
1949 Class Presidents 1949 Class Presidents 1949 Class Presidents
1949 Class Presidents 1949 Class Presidents 1949 Class Presidents
Class Presidents (1949)
1st Row X, Marlene Ward, Charlotte Norstrum, X, Vera Booten, X, Duane L. McIntyre, X
2nd Row Joe Van Arkel, Dick Smith, Barbara Anderson, Jo Ann Trisler, Sarah Olsan, Duane Moss, Ben Nefzger, Dick Porter, Robert Lee White?
Broadcaster Staff
(included students from the 1949, 1950, and 1951 classes)
1st Row Ann Lawdahl, Ileane Gnade, Carole Ledford, Jean Anderson, Grace Johnson, Jane North, Luann Spratt, Sondra McDole, Jackie McCracken
2nd Row Carolyn Downing, Jo Ann Dawson, Harriett Letington, Nancy Russell, Sarah Olsan, Mary Reid, Norma Olouson, Joyce Stevens, Norma Dungan, Joyce Bates
3rd Row Jerry Lou Thatcher, Wilma Thornton, Sherma Stevens, Jack McWilliams, Jerry Lass, Dick Onnen, Jim Bradley, Ruth Anne Beard, Lila Baumann
1949 January Holiday Revue 1949 January Holiday Revue 1949 January Holiday Revue
1949 January Holiday Revue 1949 January Holiday Revue 1949 January Holiday Revue
1949 January Holiday Revue 1949 January Holiday Revue 1949 January Holiday Revue
1949 January Holiday Revue
(included students from the 1949, 1950, and 1951 classes)
1st Row Patricia Clair Holloway, Joan Dawson, Karol Jo Hubbart, Juanita Cubbage, Mary Papich, Wilma Thorton, Darrel Heckart, Nancy Stromberg, Larry Davidson, Luann Spratt, Jack McWilliams, Clarence French, Jerry Lass, Don Werner
2nd Row Mary West, Joyce Bates, Marlene Carlson, Mary Lou Frederick, Margery Swanson, Sherma Stevens, Pauline Kalor, Dorothy Weter, Marlene Winnick, Norma Dungan, Carole Boyce, Harriett Lettington, Nancy Russell, Carolyn Downing
3rd Row John Turner, Charles Venn, George Eldridge, Myra Keith, Kenneth Palmer, Wendell Hayden, Sari Mae Robertson, Don Clark, Bob Klisares, Billy Smith, Ruth Anne Beard, Joann Briggle
4th Row Karl Christensen, Jerry Erickson, Jim Bradley, Buddy Williams, Bob White, Duane Loy, Bob Range, Don Olsen, Dick Onnen, Bruce Nelsen, Loren Wigton, Kenneth Carley, Harry Mongar. Not pictured is Paul Upchurch.
For further input, please email me at shedd@hshedd.com
 
North High Hall of Fame Inductees
North High Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
North High Wall of Honor (tribute to North High military)
              
  Return to: Class of 1925  
  Active link Class of 1926 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1927 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1928 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1929 Pictures
    Class of 1930  
  Active link Class of 1931 Pictures
    Class of 1932  
    Class of 1933  
    Class of 1934  
    Class of 1935  
    Class of 1936  
  Active link Class of 1937 Pictures
    Class of 1938  
    Class of 1939  
    Class of 1940  
    Class of 1941  
    Class of 1942  
  Active link Class of 1943 Pictures
    Class of 1944  
    Class of 1945  
  Active link Class of 1946 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1947 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1948 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1949 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1950 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1951 Pictures
  Active link Class of 1952 Pictures
    Class of 1953  
    Class of 1954  
  Active link Class of 1955 Pictures
    Class of 1956  
  Active link Class of 1957 Pictures
    Class of 1958  
    Class of 1959  
    Class of 1960  
    Class of 1961  
    Class of 1962  
    Class of 1963  
    Class of 1964  
    Class of 1965  
    Class of 1966  
    Class of 1967  
    Class of 1968  
    Class of 1969  
    Class of 1970  
    Class of 1971  
    Class of 1972  
    Class of 1973  
    Class of 1974  
    Class of 1975  
    Class of 1976  
    Class of 1977  
    Class of 1978  
    Class of 1979  
    Class of 1980  
    Class of 1981  
    Class of 1982  
    Class of 1983  
    Class of 1984  
    Class of 1985  
    Class of 1986  
    Class of 1987  
    Class of 1988  
    Class of 1989  
    Class of 1990  
    Class of 1991  
    Class of 1992  
    Class of 1993  
    Class of 1994  
    Class of 1995  
    Class of 1996  
    Class of 1997  
    Class of 1998  
    Class of 1999  
    Class of 2000  
    Class of 2001  
    Class of 2002  
    Class of 2003  
    Class of 2004  
    Class of 2005  
    Class of 2006  
    Class of 2007  
    Class of 2008  
    Class of 2009  
    Class of 2010  
    Class of 2011  
    Class of 2012  
       

 

©2013-csheddgraphics All rights reserved.
All images and content are © copyright of their respective copyright owners.